Privacy Policy

My Property Tracker Pty Ltd (ABN 30 156 626 124)


This Policy describes how My Property Tracker Pty Ltd (ABN 30 156 626 124) and its related entities (“we/our”) will use and handle any personal information collected from you in connection with your use of the website and related services (“MPT”). We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time without notice to you.

Collection of Your Personal Information

We will not collect personal information about you without your knowledge. We may collect personal information about you if you:

  • enter data and information in the course of your use of MPT;
  • wish to participate in any competitions and promotions conducted via the Website;
  • ask to receive email newsletters, special offers or other communications from us; or
  • wish to conduct other transactions or activities on the Website.

You are not required to provide us with this information but, if you choose not to, you may not be able to utilise MPT or participate activities conducted through the MPT, or to receive services by means of MPT. The personal information we hold may include:

  • contact details - your email address, name, mailing address, telephone number;
  • demographic information – age, gender, etc income levels, occupation, education;
  • consumer information – personal preferences, brand awareness, consumption patterns; and
  • information regarding your property portfolio.

Use of Your Personal Information

By providing your personal information, you agree that it can be used for the following purposes:

  • account creation and management;
  • billing and account enquiries;
  • sales and technical support;
  • product information and upgrade promotion;
  • to provide you with any product or service you may have requested;
  • for market research purposes;
  • to moderate forums or submission of user generated content, including facilitating or blocking access;
  • to provide you with information regarding our (or our third party sponsor’ and advertiser’s) products, events or campaigns; and
  • any purpose notified to you at the time of collection.

You also agree that we may disclose your personal information to sponsors advertisers and other relevant third parties for the same purposes, provided that we use our best endeavours to ensure that any such recipient respects the privacy of your personal information, takes steps to ensure the security of your personal information, and undertakes to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the terms of this policy.

We may also make any disclosure that is permitted by the NPP or the Privacy Act, or which we may be required to make by law.


We do not wish to send unwanted emails to you. On each email you receive from us, you will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe. If you choose to unsubscribe, we will remove your e-mail address permanently from that mailing list.


Certain non-personal information may be recorded by our systems through cookies. Such information may include your server address, domain name, IP address, the date and time of your visit, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous website visited and the type of browser used.

Cookies are used by many websites and are small text file placed on your computer hard drive. Cookies do not personally identify you and we do not use cookies to obtain such information. We may use the information for statistics, internal business purposes and to improve the services we provide to you.

You can disable cookies through your internet browser but if you do this, you might not be able to visit or participate in some parts of the Website.

Storage of Data

We store personal information for varying periods of time depending on the purpose for which it is collected. In accordance with the NPPs this will be stored in a secure manner and made available only to those employees and management who need access to the information in order to perform their roles. Once we determine that we no longer require the personal information it will be destroyed in a secure manner.

Access To Personal Information

Subject to some exceptions you have the right to request access to any personal information held by us, which relates to you, in accordance with the NPPs. If personal information held by us is inaccurate or out of date you have the right to request it to be updated or corrected. Costs may apply. Any requests for access must be made in writing to the Privacy Officer at the address below.

My Property Tracker Pty Ltd. Privacy Officer. Norwest Business Park. Suite 203, 7-9 Irvine Place, Bella Vista, NSW, Australia, 2153

So what are you waiting for?

Sign up for a free trial and start managing your property portfolio today!